Work Truck Logo
MenuMENU
SearchSEARCH

Staff and News Reports

Editorial Staff

Bobit editors combine original reporting and outside sourcing to create comprehensive news reports. 

Partnership announcement graphic featuring the Kooner Fleet Management Solutions and Global Partners logos above four commercial semi-trucks, highlighting expanded access to fueling and on-site fleet maintenance services.
News•by Staff and News Reports•October 8, 2026

Kooner and Global Partners Connect Mobile Fleet Maintenance and Fueling Services

A new referral partnership connects on-site fueling and maintenance services, with a focus on reducing off-site trips and making better use of fleet downtime.

Read More →
Ford commercial trucks and vans, including pickups, a Transit cargo van, a medium-duty truck, and a utility truck, parked outside a Ford Commercial Vehicle Center.
News•by Staff and News Reports•October 2, 2026

Ford Pro Launches Certified Pre-Owned Program for Class 1-7 Work Trucks

Ford Pro Advantage brings manufacturer-backed inspections, warranties, roadside assistance, and service support to used Class 1-7 commercial trucks and vans.

Read More →
Driver inside a Chevrolet Silverado using the center touchscreen to view underbody camera images while parked on rocky terrain.
News•by Staff and News Reports•September 15, 2026

GM Brings New Truck Focused Interface to 2027 Silverado and Sierra

GM's new pickup interface puts trailering data, camera views, vehicle controls, and smartphone integration closer to the driver in the 2027 Silverado and Sierra.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
Infographic showing 77% of fleet drivers say the benefits of safety technology outweigh privacy concerns, over a GPS tracking map with route lines and location pins.
News•by Staff and News Reports•September 1, 2026

Are Work Truck Drivers Warming Up to Dash Cams and GPS Tracking?

A new survey finds field-service drivers may be more comfortable with dash cams and GPS tracking than fleet managers think, especially when the technology helps protect them after a crash.

Read More →
Screenshot of Geotab Investigations showing a speeding infraction case for a service van, with a timeline of vehicle activity alongside a mapped route and incident location.
News•by Staff and News Reports•August 17, 2026

Geotab Brings Fleet Data Together for Faster Incident Investigations

Geotab Investigations combines telematics data, incident timelines, and supporting evidence in one workflow to help commercial fleets reconstruct collisions, complaints, property damage, and other events.

Read More →
News•by Staff and News Reports•April 18, 2024

Lion Electric Reducing Workforce & Cutting Costs

Following a net loss of $103.8 million in fiscal year 2023, Lion Electric Company is reporting it plans to cut workforce and reduce costs in several additional areas.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
News•by Staff and News Reports•March 4, 2024

Recalls You Need to Know About in March 2024

If you have any Ford, General Motors, Braun, Hino, Mitsubishi Fuso, Autocar, Daimler, Navistar, or Volvo vehicles in your fleet, check out these latest recalls.

Read More →
News•by Staff and News Reports•January 26, 2024

Transportation & Construction Are in the Top 10 Paying Industries for Graduates

A study revealed the top 10 highest salaries in America for graduates.

Read More →
News•by Staff and News Reports•January 9, 2024

Giving Tuesday: Duke Energy Donates $425,000 to Florida Residents

In the spirit of GivingTuesday, Duke Energy gives back to those in need.

Read More →
Ad Loading...
News•by Staff and News Reports•December 1, 2023

Chevrolet’s 2025 Tahoe & Suburban Offer New Diesel Engine & Interior

The full-size SUVs bring improvements on design, engineering and technology, available in late 2024.

Read More →