Limited Spots Remain - Apply for Work Truck Exchange Today!
Instead of walking endless show floors hoping to stumble into the right conversation, WTX is a curated experience built around making your time count.





Conversations like what's happening in the background are what Work Truck Exchange is all about. Fleet managers and supplier partners come together in a focused setting designed to turn introductions into real business relationships and long-term solutions.
Work Truck
What if your next big fleet solution, supplier connection, or operational breakthrough was waiting at one table in Scottsdale? That’s exactly what keeps fleet managers coming back to Work Truck Exchange (WTX) year after year.
WTX isn’t built around crowded expo halls, endless walking, or collecting business cards you’ll never look at again. It’s designed to make every conversation count through curated meetings, intentional networking, and real discussions with the people shaping the future of fleet.
And with only 10 fleet manager spots remaining, this year’s event is already shaping up to be one you don’t want to hear about after the fact.
Taking place September 23-25, 2026, at The Scottsdale Resort & Spa in Scottsdale, Arizona, WTX is designed differently from your typical industry event. Never heard of it? Let's change that. Been wanting to attend but forgot to submit your application? Don't wait, spots will fill up!
What is Work Truck Exchange (WTX)?
Instead of walking endless show floors hoping to stumble into the right conversation, WTX is a curated experience built around making your time count through:
- Pre-scheduled 1:1 meetings with supplier hosts tailored to your fleet needs
- Interactive roundtable discussions with industry peers
- Focused networking opportunities built for real conversations and relationship-building
- Educational sessions and actionable takeaways you can bring back to your operation
And yes, it's Work Truck, so of course we’re mixing in some fun, too.
Our annual trivia luncheon returns with prizes and a little friendly competition, and LEGEND is bringing back the attendee-favorite axe-throwing van because sometimes the best stress reliever is hurling an axe in a van with your closest fleet friends.
Fleet managers attending will also connect directly with companies you want to connect with, including:
- Adrian
- Blue Bird Body Company
- Fleetworthy Solutions
- Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co
- Kingbee Vans
- Legend Fleet
- Nissan North America Inc
And this is just the start. We’re still reviewing additional supplier host applications, with more companies expected to join the lineup. If your company wants to be part of the conversations happening at WTX, now is the time to reach out.
So, Why Should YOU Apply?
WTX is intentionally built around quality over quantity, creating a more focused environment where every meeting and conversation is designed to deliver value long after the event ends.
Think this sounds a little too good to be true? There’s a reason past attendees are eager to come back year after year.
Bart Wyss, Director Distribution, Transportation and Logistics at UPMC, called WTX “a great way to meet vendors and find solutions in a short informational non-pressure session to evaluate a fit for your needs.”
Kevin Ryder, Director Fleet Compliance & Maintenance at Centuri Group, highlighted the opportunity to spend “quality networking time with other fleet managers and relevant vendors,” adding that the format made it easy to continue conversations with suppliers after the event.
Joe Calabrese, President of Air Graphix, Inc., praised the event’s “quality of attendees, not quantity approach,” along with the ability to connect with vendors without competing companies crowding the same space.
Check out what others had to say about our 2025 event:
Only 10 fleet manager spots remain for the industry event everyone tries to get back into, so if you’ve been thinking about applying, Bart Wyss, Director of Distribution, Transportation, and Logistics at UPMC, called WTX “a great way to meet vendors and find solutions in a short informational non-pressure session to evaluate a fit for your needs.”
Quick Answers
The Work Truck Exchange (WTX) is an event designed for fleet managers to facilitate meaningful conversations, build supplier connections, and discover operational solutions through curated meetings and intentional networking.
*Summarized by AI
More Operations

Think You Know Trucks? Take Our 19-Question Fleet Trivia Challenge
From chicken lights to diesel engines and trucking history, test your knowledge with 19 questions from the 2026 Work Truck Exchange and Heavy Duty Trucking Exchange.
Read More →
Where’s My Truck: Inside the Fleet Logistics Work Nobody Sees
Shades of Fleet video thumbnail featuring Lauren Fletcher beside the text “The People Behind the Process, Keeping Fleets Moving,” with fleet vehicles and logistics imagery in the background.
Read More →
Work Truck Seeks Fleet and Industry Insights on 2026 Trends and 2027 Forecasts
Work Truck is seeking insights from fleet leaders and industry partners on the trends that shaped 2026 and what commercial fleets should prepare for in 2027. Participate today!
Read More →From Our Partners
Basic Tracking vs Next Generation Fleet Technology
Sponsored by AT&T Business

5 Facts Every Fleet Manager Should Know About Embedded Telematics
Sponsored by Stellantis/Mobilisights

How AI Video Telematics Boosts Driver Safety and Helps to Avoid Unnecessary Costs
Sponsored by Verizon Connect

Charting the 8 Bottom-Line Benefits of Workforce Optimization
Sponsored by Verizon Connect


It's 10 p.m... Do You Know Who Has Access to Your Fleet?
Preventing cargo theft requires investment in technology, operational processes, and employee training. In an industry with tight margins, it can be difficult to justify investments whose value is measured by incidents that might never occur.
Read More →
GeoFencing Adds to Your Truck Security Arsenal
Geofencing is a familiar fleet tool today, but its early adoption marked a major shift in vehicle tracking, route monitoring, and the debate over employee privacy.
Read More →
Truckers’ Strike Rumors, New GM Engines, and Hidden Idling Costs Lead This Week’s News
Truckers’ strike rumors, GM’s new 2027 engines, hidden idling costs, racing lessons, IRP rules, and more headline this week’s Truck Chat Weekly Cheat Sheet.
Read More →
Shades of Fleet Wants to Hear From You About Building a Culture of Care
Fleet leaders, we want to hear from you. Share how empathy, trust, and creating space for people can strengthen your team, improve performance, and support retention.
Read More →
What Racing Can Teach Work Truck Fleets About the Work Nobody Sees
Race car driver and mechanical engineer Isaac Johnson shares practical lessons on preparation, relationships, setbacks, and building teams that perform when it counts.
Read More →
New Fleet Guides, Hidden Truck Wear, and Driver Fit Lead This Month
Our latest Truck Chat recap covers new Fleet Guides, hidden idling costs, driver fit, lighter-truck registration rules, and year-round technician appreciation.
Read More →
Work Truck Takes Fleet Rivalry Downhill to Support Skilled Trades
Team Fletcher claimed a head-to-head win and second overall as Work Truck and Automotive Fleet helped raise $22,000 for the Hourglass Foundation.
Read More →
