The Number 1 Resource for Vocational Truck Fleets

Fleet FAQ? Fleet Management & Leasing

Q. How can windshield-mounted cameras and other devices meet the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation (FMCSR) section 5301 safety standard while not causing an obstruction?

May 17, 2017

by - Also by this author

A. Windshield mounted devices should never obstruct a driver's view. Based on the design of the vehicle and the device itself, exact placement will shift but generally should be done so in the far corners of the windshield or far below the rearview mirror in the lower quadrant of the windshield or on the dashboard. Driver safety should always be of the upmost concern. If you are unsure of the best placement you should consult with the manufacturer of the device being mounted or with a fleet safety specialist.

Author Bio

Jack Firriolo

sponsored by

Chief Operating Officer

Jack Firriolo is the Chief Operating Officer at Merchants Fleet Management. As a member of senior leadership Jack not only provides vision for the company, but also delivers best-in-class results across all operating areas. As a business industry expert Jack is relied on to oversee the completion of information technology projects, and to help grow the Merchants Fleet Management brand.

FleetFAQ

Fuel Management

Bernie Kanavagh from WEX will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Fleet Tracking And Telematics

Todd Ewing from Verizon Connect will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Fleet Management And Leasing

Jack Firriolo from Merchants will answer your questions and challenges

View All

 

Sponsored by

Helene Kamon began her industry career in 1970 working for Dealers CadiLease, later purchased by Union Leasing.

Read more